Job Title: Director, Marine Mammal Research Unit, Fisheries Centre
Employer: University of British Columbia
Place of Birth: St. Stephens, New Brunswick, Canada
High School attended: Prince Andrew High School (Dartmouth, NS)
Further Education: McGill University (B.Sc.), University of British Columbia (M.Sc., Ph.D.).
Geographic focus of research: Pacific Ocean (British Columbia), USA (Alaska)
Brief synopsis of current research:
My research focus is on 1) interactions between fisheries and marine mammals, 2) marine mammals as indicators of ecosystem change, and 3) the natural history and biology of marine mammals. Methods I employ include captive studies, field studies, and simulation and data analysis studies. My approach is multi-disciplinary, combining the talents of marine mammalogists, physiologists, ecologists, fisheries specialists and oceanographers. Graduate student participation and training is central to the success of my program.
Marine Mammal Research Unit, Fisheries Centre, University of British Columbia, 2204 Main Mall, Vancouver, B.C. Canada V6T 1Z4
Phone: (604)822-8181; Fax: (604)822-8180
Trites, A.W. and M.A. Bigg 1996. Physical growth of northern fur seals: seasonal fluctuations and migratory influences. J. Zool. (Lond.). 238: 459-482.
Trites, A.W., D.Pauly, and V. Christensen. 1997. Competition between fisheries and marine mammals for prey and primary production in the Pacific Ocean. J. Northwest Atlan. Fishery Sci. 22: 173-187.
Trites, A.W. and D. Pauly. 1998. Estimating mean body masses of marine mammals from maximum body lengths. Can. J. Zool. 76: 886-896.
Trites, A.W., P. Livingston, M.C. Vasconcellos, S. Mackinson, A.M. Springer and D. Pauly. 1999. Ecosystem change and the decline of marine mammals in the Eastern Bering Sea: testing the ecosystem shift and commercial whaling hypotheses. Fisheries Centre Research Reports, Vol. 7., 106 pages
Burg, T., A.W. Trites and M.J. Smith. 1999. Mitochondrial and microsatellite analyses of harbour seal population structure in the North Pacific Ocean. Canadian Journal of Zoology. 77:930-943.